how can i get sale Deed?


Builder vs 1st buyer (flat pur) sale deed agreement done . it is ok , after final payment paid to builder not done sale deed?

Answers (2)


155 votes

Is it a Housing Society or an Apartment? in both the cases there is no need to execute a separate sale deed in your favour. the builder may execute a deed of declaration or conveyance in favor of the society.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

194 votes

A registered sale deed is compulsory for making a transfer of property effective.
Your name will not appear in the records unless your builder and you execute a sale deed and get it registered. The property will continue to be in the name of the first purchaser.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles