How can I avoid my husband from taking my property? He is not earning.


I am going through a lot of mental trauma due to my husband. He does not hurt me physically but besides this, whatever I have earned I spent on buying my house and developing my work place. He hasn't earned a penny in the past 3 years and now he is trying to pull my assets to his side as he has a name in my property.

 

Although I am going through severe mental trauma, I am afraid to take an action as I think I might lose everything that I have earned. Is there a way out?

 

Answer

 

You can file for a Divorce from your husband as during Divorce the assets get distributed among the wife and the husband depending upon ownership.

 

However, if you can prove that you were the one who had contributed the entire amount in acquiring those assets, then you can get ownership over those assets through Court orders. 

 

As a woman you are also entitled to stridhan as well as all the other assets in which you have made contributions.

 

This Divorce petition can be filed on the grounds of cruelty.

 

If you do not wish to take a Divorce, then you can also go for judicial separation and seek a court order with respect to the distribution of assets.

 

You are entitled to maintenance and residence from your husband.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I'm a senior citizen Christian old lady of 70yrs my daughter-in-law tacktically locked 1st floor of my house Nov 2015 she with her family attack w…

Read More

Hi, I would appreciate clarity on this query please. 1. In case an individual dies inestate, would any written document/note etc with his signature (f…

Read More

we are cultivating a land since 33 years. One of the person in my village saying that the land belongs to me. Actually my grandfather was illiterate a…

Read More

We both husband and wife got separate scheme allotment through MHADA lottery. MHADA officials issued cancellation letter for one house due to non docu…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue