How can grandfather transfer property in my name


My grandfather (Mom's Dad) would want to transfer his property in my name, So how do we go about it. 

Answers (3)


308 votes

this property is belonging to self acquired property of ur grand father- no problem to transferred the property in ur name. u can approach before sub registrar and executed document gift deed.
in case this is ancestral property then u can executed relinquishment deed in ur favour


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

143 votes

He can make gift deed in you favour and get it registered at SRO .He can make gift deed in you favour and get it registered at SRO .He can make gift deed in you favour and get it registered at SRO .He can make gift deed in you favour and get it registered at SRO .He can make gift deed in you favour and get it registered at SRO .He can make gift deed in you favour and get it registered at SRO .He can make gift deed in you favour and get it registered at SRO .

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
60 votes

Taking into consideration your above facts.

There are various ways to transfer the property from one person to another.

However in order to advice you regarding your property SPECIFICALLY. It is needful to know
the following inputs/facts :
1. What is the type of property ? ( Movable / Immovable )
2. Who has earned the property which your grand father's possession ? ( Ancestral/ Self earned)
3. Are there any co-owners of the property ? (Yes/NO)
4. Is there any loan on the property? ( Yes/No )
5. If Yes . Against what & for How many years ?


Best Regards
Adv Harshad Rathod


Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles