How can a daughter have a share in father's property


Father was bed ridden suffering from cancer before his death brother made a will in his name. He said his sister that all property belong to his name. Sister is not having any right of his father property?


Answers (1)

yes the sister is entitled to get the benefit of the property of her deceased father. the validity of the will can be challenged in the court of law. it is further advised to you to have a face to face interaction with an advocate to get better results.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Mere mother ke naam par ek kharda hua jamin tha.jise mere mother ne 2016 me becha ..aur witness main mere aur mere beta ka signature hai.aur abhi mere…

Read More

Now a day I have been tortured mentally by my two younger brother . They have captured my land at our native place Bihar and farming over there for ab…

Read More

our property is with my mothers name but now my mother is expired .... we are three ( siblings) n father we want to make document but my brother don&#…

Read More

I worked in Cruiseline ship and sent money to my fathers account, he bought land on his name he said when I come back I will write on your name now he…

Read More