how and by whom sale deed is rafted


I am buying a resale flat. I have not made any payment yet for the flat as the owner is insisting on making a sale deed directly. I would like to know who is suppose to prepare the draft for sale deed and what clauses have to be mentioned to be safe in the future?

Answers (1)


87 votes

A lawyer representing either of the parties can prepare the sale deed, however since the purchaser is now going to be the owner of the flat it is advisable that his lawyer prepares the sale deed so all the safeguards are taken care of. There are numerous clauses from declaration about ownership to indemnifying purchaser of the risk regarding title


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles