×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

GST applicability for under construction property


Dear Sir, I have done aggrement in OCt.2014 and as per aggrement required registry and VAT was paid. After flat construction was delayed from builder end and now 2018 it is completed. I was taken loan amount 1600000 from bank and out of this 400000 was to be paid after completion. Does GST is applicable for remaining amount. Who has to paid. Please advice


Answers (1)

Hi. VAT or GST is applicable on under construction property. Only when the property is completed in all respects and Occupation Certificate is granted by local body, that the liability to pay VAT or GST is dispensed with i.e. no more required. In your case if the building in which you have booked flat is still under construction then you are liable to pay GST on the consideration value or market value of the flat. It doesn't matter that the construction is delayed. For delay in completion of construction, you have remedy under RERA. If you wish to continue in the project then you can claim compensation and interest from builder for delayed possession on all the amounts so far paid by you including taxes. If you wish to withdraw from project then you can claim refund of entire amount paid to builder along with the taxes paid and also claim compensation and interest on those amounts from the builder.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I was forged into signing unknown papers by my guardians when I turned 18, and came of know later that all the property inherited by me had been sipho…

Read More

Purchased a property in Bangalore in September 2015. It is worth over 50 lakhs. I have made at least 3 disbursements to the builder summing 65 lakhs. …

Read More

Hello Everyone. I bought a flat in Faridabad in NCR through a reputed builder 2 years back. In spite of making complete payment 2 years back and doing…

Read More

Sir, I purchase car parking space by builder with out permission of society , becoz still parking space right at builder only , till date society and …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue