GRANT OF PROBATE OF REGISTERED WILL FOR PROPERTY IN MULUND EAST MUMBAI


WILL REGD IN HARYANA FOR BUILDER FLAT UNDER CONST IN EAST MULUND MUMBAI FULL PAYMENT OF 1.5CR DONE SALE DEED REGD MAR2014 POSSESSION LIKELY AFTER1.5 YEARS 1ST APPLICANT DECAESED TESTATOR 2ND APPLICANT ONLY BENEFICIARY BOTH HINDU FEMALES TESTATOR RESIDENT OF HARYANA DEATH ALSO IN HARYANA IN JAN 2015 2ND APPLICANT/BENEFICIARY RESIDENT OF NAVI MUMBAI.TESTATOR ISSUELESS WIDOW HAVING ONLY ONE SISTER LIVING WHO IS MOTHER OF BENEFICIARY. W/O PROBATE WILL BUILDER DELETE DECEASED NAME NO OBJECTON FROM OTHERS NOT POSSIBLE IN WHICH COURT TO FILE PETITION FOR PROBATE HOW LONG IT WILL TAKE IF NO CAVEAT

Answers (1)


302 votes

A probate of a will is not required if all that you are seeking to do is have the builder transfer the interest of  the testator on to the beneficiary in the flat allotted to them. If there is a duly executed will then you would not require a no-objection certificate from the remaining legal heirs.

However, if required a probate for a will can be applied for in the district the will is registered in. The process does not take more than a few months.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles