×

quesgrandson's right in grandfathers property

My grandfather has 2 sons and 3 daughter. Now out of which his younger son expired in 2007 in a car accident and i am the only son of his younger son and I am the only son in the family also. The elder son of my grandfather is still alive and he has 3 daughters. I am the only grandson for him, rest all are daughters. Can I put legal case on my grandfather for my right in the property?

  • ansIf the property you are talking about is your grand father's self acquired property then he has absolute right and freedom to bequeath the property to any body and/or including his legal heirs and if your grand father dies without writing a WILL then all legal heirs would have a share in the property.

    So only if the property is ancestral, then you can fight for your share and file a case in the court for attaining your share in the property.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have purchased a land from the State Bank of India,Guwahati through DRT,Guwahati.All legal papers…

I have a property dispute with my father regarding an ancestral property. My grandfather has…

FIR lodged agaisnst my father n me under section420/34 by a person with a sell…

My father and his brother purchased one shop from their relative, but did not register that. Now…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly