×

quesGrandfather tenant of shop. Do we have share in that property also?

Sir, My grandfather has a shop of general store in a good locality in kolkata.when he passed away the property transfered in the name of my Uncle(My father's Elder brother) and my father.Since 1984 my uncle is running that shop.since then we have not taken a single penny from that place.Now we want to take half of the property from him which he is not willing to give.the rent of the property is deposited in reign control because of the problem with landlord.the Bill is in the name of both(my father and my uncle). so i request you to give some suggestion for getting that property.

  • ans

    The share in the property only comes in existences if your grandfather was the owner.

    Since the property is on  rent therefore you cannot claim right in the property because you are a tenant in the said property.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am purchased apartment house on 2011 from Mr.X and MR.Y (X purchased on 2002…
Bought property under my name and mother secondary. Property has loan under my name. My…

Can pre died child or abortioned infant in mother' s womb get share in it's…

I am about to purchase a land but the owner says half of the land…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly