×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Grandfather not giving father's share of property due to conflict


In my case, a land was purchased in 1977 in my father's name by my grand father. My father is eldest son among seven. My father was managing the family business and family property and documents since other were studying. With the passes of time due to some conflicts in family my father left everything, took loan from Bank and started his own business on a rented land . Now my grand father who is over 70 years is distributing his property among his sons except my father, blaming him that you may have stollen money when you were in control. My grand father possess more than 10 land ownership. My father thought that he is already having one property in his name so we can live with it. But when i checked at registrar office , my father's name was missing and it state that my grand father is owing this property. My father is sure that land was in his name since he use to manage all family document earlier. I want some guidance in this scenario, how can i get my share in family and the land


Answers (1)

Sir, at the outset let me apprise you that one has no right in their father's property till it is mentioned in the will or the father out of his own wish gives it or dies without writing a will. Your property does not come under ancestral property. So for the nine properties you cannot force your father or lawfully get any remedy. For the property which was in the name of your father, you can firstly file an application under Right to Information Act querying about the status and transfer of the property. The reply under RTI would get you the information as to when the title changed. It is from that reply you can make a case and file for declaration of title i.e. Title Suit.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

20 Years ago My father & his four brothers partitioned ancestral property and constructed commercial complex(Jointly) I am the single son and two …

Read More

I belong to Hindu family and we have a ancestral property in Himachal which never got divided among our forefathers and everyone got settled by occupy…

Read More

I wanted to get khata done for a property transferred to Dad from grand mom. There is a document which says vibhaga palupatti and we have all the tax …

Read More

There is one property in name of mother's father. Grandfather expired 10 years back. It was given to rent but since 6-7 years no one is there and …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue