×

quesGrandfather got property from govt. after death, who has right over it

At the time of partition my grandfather came to Sonipat, government allotted to our grandfather. Now my grandfather passed away. Who all will have right over that property?

  • ansThe property comes under the category of self acquired property and it will devolve upon all the first class legal hires in case he has died without will. the first class hires are wife , son , daughter. all have equal right in the said property. further it must be an allotment of the property.

    Advocate Rahul Goyal

      Chittaranjan Park, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

My grandfather had not made any will. He had only one house on his name.…
Dear sir My mother want her share in her grandfather's property at dinarpur Gwalior. Is…
There was a family staying in plot as a watchman. I want to construct my…
FRAUDULENTLY LOAN TAKEN UNDER KISHAN SAMRUDHI YOJANA BY THIRD PARTY ON MY AGRICULTURE LAND.have got…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly