×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Grandfather died want to claim his property and pension


Sir, I am Hindu (bhumihar). I had lost my grandfather and father. My grandfather was a government employee, after his death my grandmother started getting pension and half of property(land) is on his name. She has two daughters both are married in well prosperous family. My father has one son and two daughters unmarried without any job.My father was also an advocate. But he was not govt. Employee. After his death my grandmother always threat us not to give that property which is on her name as well as her pension. She always threat to give that property to her daughter. As we have no source of income for living. Plz advice me for this what to do.


Answers (1)

Your Grandmother has full right on the Pension & the Property in her name. You have no legal right to claim neither on her pension nor on her property. If she files a registered will in an Indian Court than even after her death you won't be able to claim your rights on her property or pension amount, but in case if she dies without making any registered will than you can claim your right after her death.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My question is that my mother filed a domestic violence case on my dad because he used to beat both of us. Me & my mom are staying at my maternal gran…

Read More

The owner of self acquired property died leaving 4 legal heirs, wife,daughter and parents. The parents and wife wants to gift their share to daughter …

Read More

Our house which my father got from his father as ancestral property . We are two brothers . My father and my younger brother died years back . Now sel…

Read More

Hello Sir, My grandmother has bought a land situated in Khairtabad District, Hyderabad now in Lumbini park in 1962. But in 1980's, State of Andhra…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue