Given token for a property, but now I don't want to buy that property


I have given token money of Rs. 1 Lakh to buy a property to a dealer using a cheque. Only 2 two business days has passed and now I want don't want to buy that property. Dealer is not ready to give a single rupee back. Is there any legal way by which I can get back my money?


Answers (2)

if u have not entered any agreement then u can easily get the same refunded ... but in case u have entered in an agreement then firstly get that agreement cancelled and then the procedure will follow....!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Send a legal notice to the developer asking for refund followed by a criminal complaint for cheating and consumer complaint for refund of money and damages. This is a regular illegal practice by the developer , however if handled rightly the money will be refunded.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My father entered in to agreement of sale on Rs.100 stamp paper on 31-12-1997, buyer gave advance and also took a letter stating that the possession o…

Read More

The Survey, Settlement and Land Records Department (SSLR) introduced Urban Property Ownership Records (UPOR), a comprehensive framework, for the creat…

Read More

I am staying in a property from last 35years, can I claim on the property? But the title is on my relative name and he is paying the land taxes but he…

Read More

Dear sir mere Dada ke uncle ne 1987 me ek 10 rupaye ke stamp paper pe will banaya tha iska 2 no witness abhi jinda he humne kabhi probet nahi manga ga…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue