Given earnest money as per agreement. Seller refusing to sell. Remedy?


I purchased a flat from a lady. She signed a notarized agreement to sell with me. But now she refuses to sell the property and also she refuses to give me my money back which is around Rs. 17 Lacs.

 

Last date of registration is 15th June 2014 as per the agreement to sell. Kindly suggest me what should I do.

 

Answer

 

You can file a Suit for Specific Performance against that lady in the Court wherein the Court will compel the Seller to perform the contract. As you have already given Rs. 17 Lacs, we can assume that it must be above Rs. 20 Lacs, so you can file a suit in the High Court. (We are assuming that the property in question is in Delhi)

 

Alternately, you can also claim your 17 Lacs which you had given to that lady as the earnest amount. You can also recover interest on the said amount.

 

What you can instantly do is write a letter and send it through the registered post to the seller stating that the date of closure of the agreement is coming close and you are willing and ready to do your part of the bargain. ( i.e. you are ready with the balance payment)

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.
 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

We are procuring agricultural land for an industrial unit. In between there is one Inaam land parcel. Is it safe to buy this as we have to get convers…

Read More

My flat is in joint name and the first owner has expired. The share of first owner is not transferred in my name as the WILL is pending for probate. S…

Read More

Mine is a case of delayed possession. I purchased the flat in an under construction project in 2011 the possession date was Dec 2015.i filed a case in…

Read More

I am a muslim. I have a house in the name of myself & my brother. It’s a 2 storeyed building. Now we have mutually decided to divide it &…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue