×

quesgifted property but not registered - can one purchase

Whether property received in gift without registering the deed can be purchased from the person who has received it? Whether it will effect the registration process if purchased? Whether the person holding POA do have rights to sale the property and if so then could the Sale deed be registered?

  • ansNo don't purchase the property, gift deed has to be stamped and registered. In your case the gift deed is not registered.

    So avoid purchasing the property, whether POA is registered or whether it is given in favour of close family relative. In such a case POA can sell the property and sale deed should be duly stamped and registered .

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have purchased my first property and have a taken very minimum home loan from…
From 1978 to 2006 I was the breadwinner of my family. From 1978 to 1988…

BBMP legal cell not competent/serious.Resident association not having sufficient fund. Question 1.What is the best…

We are 4 sisters and 2 brothers aged between 35 to 50 years.my father died…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly