flat buyer purchase agreement. Please guide me.


Flat Buyer purchase Agreement- I had purchased shop from builder in 1976 in New Delhi. He handed over possession to me with possession letter dated 1982 stating that the possession was given to me in dec 1978 & also stated that I have paid him full consideration for it. I do not have flat buyer purchase agreement. Now I think my matter will come under sec 53A of T.P. act? I think sale deed cannot be made as it is DDA lease hold property. Now I want to approach the builder and ask him to sign the flat buyer purchase agreement which will have to be registered.From which period time will began to run(period of limitation) againt me for signing the purchase agreement as I want to ask the builder to sign the purchase agreement now.Kindly inform under which article of limitation act it will come.


Answers (2)

Dear Querist,
There is no issue of limitation, you need to worry in your case. You need to initiate proceeding against builder in order to complete the sale and get it freehold subsequently. You initiate it with sending a legal notice. Further opinion can only be expressed after perusing through your documents.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hello, kindly share your all documents and registration papers, so I can understand better your case. I need to study this case first and yes legal possibilities are there.
Jayatee Chatterjee
Solicitor/ Advocate

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Dear Sir, I am from Hyderabad , i have purchased a flat and my registration was done on April 10th 2017 . Now the builder is asking me to pay 2 lakh r…

Read More

i have purchase flat in pune almost 8months back but i have not discuss about parking at the time of booking right now when i am going to discuss abou…

Read More

I have bought the flat at the price of 6900 Rs/sqft. I have obtained 55% home loan on the total value and remaining I am planning pay it myself in whi…

Read More

I am a prospective buyer of a 'ready to move' Apartment of a renowned builder. Possession has been offered to the existing seller who has not …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue