Father's ancestral property divided before birth. How can i claim it?


My father's ancestral property was partitioned in 1984 wherein as I was not born then, his brothers filed a case that after his death the property should go to them. I was born in 1986 and my father wrote a Will in 2008 wherein after his death his property is Willed to me and my mother.

 

The case is still going on in the court and I hired 2 advocates but they were both influenced by my father's brothers.

 

I want to know that since I am not married, and the Will has been written by my father, what should be my stand and how do I defend the case?

 

Answer

 

When it comes to ancestral property, one can execute a will only with respect to his share in the ancestral property. In your case, your father had executed a will with respect to his share in 2008 and that is allowed within the ambit of Hindu Succession Act and therefore you and your mother have right over your father's share in the ancestral property.

 

Your father's brother cannot claim your father's share as Section 6 of the Hindu Succession Act clearly says that Where a Hindu dies after the commencement of the Hindu Succession (Amendment) Act, 2005, his interest in the property of a Joint Hindu family governed by the Mitakshara law, shall devolve by testamentary or intestate succession, as the case may be, under this Act and not by survivorship, and the coparcenary property shall be deemed to have been divided as if a partition had taken place.

 

Hence, your father's brothers claim shall not succeed in the Court of law.

 

You should file for a probate case for the execution of the Will if the said Will is in dispute (please note if not disputed, the probate of the Will is not mandatory in Delhi). Once you are able to prove that the Ancestral property was partitioned among your father and his brothers then you can vindicate your stand.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Dear Madam/Sir My father is 75 years old, last year my mother expired, we are two sisters and we are married. One young married woman (She is also a m…

Read More

My Grandfather had 3 brothers. Out of them one brother was taken care of by my father throughout his life. Now he expired without any Will and withou…

Read More

Hi, My grandmother passed away 6 years back and she has 6 houses, 3 shops in her name. My mother has 1 younger sister and 1 younger brother. My mother…

Read More

Hello.... I'm Raj.... My father died 19 years ago.... I have His death certificate and other proofs..... Im his only son .... My father have one b…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue