father took loan paid by 2nd wife who will have right over property

My father-in-law had two wives. first wife died in undivided India somewhere 1942 or so, afterwards he married with my mother in law some where late 1943. He had one female child from his first wife who might have borne on some where in 1942 who had married some where in 1955 and gave birth to male child some where in 1957. My mother-in-law who was his second wife gave birth to 1 male &s 3 female in the period from 1945 to 1953. Under the government scheme my father in law was allotted plot in Sindhi Society on loan& died 1954,loan was paid by 2nd wife. Who has right to property.

Answers (1)

206 votes

If your father in law died without a Will then the property will devolve to all legal heir including his children of first wife.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles