Father had 2 wives. Now father and mother are dead.How to divide land?


Sir my maternal grand father died in 1960 before settling property related to land of 60 kanals. He had to wives. From one wife ,he has only one daughter and from other he has two daughters and two sons. Now both wives had also died. Now sir how property is divided among all children?

Answers (1)


433 votes

I am assuming that no will, family settlement or deed was executed. The property would then have to be divided amongst the legal heirs. Who the legal heirs would be in this case and what their share would be would depend largely on the religion followed by your family.

Generally, all the children would get an equal share in the property and further an additional one share of the first wife would go to her daughter. Therefore, the daughter from the first wife would get two shares and the children from the second wife would get one share each.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles