Father died without will how much share can I get from the property


I live in house owned by my dad who is no more and the house is in my mother's name who also died leaving six children including me without will. None of the brothers live in that house except me. I'm living there and now my siblings force me to sell the property. How much share should i get if i am staying there and paying all dues of the house as per my Hindu religion.


Answers (2)

As ancestral property is equally divided among all 6 children mother and father . You are eligible for 1/6 th share of this property. You can't sell more than this.As ancestral property is equally divided among all 6 children mother and father . You are eligible for 1/6 th share of this property. You can't sell more than this.As ancestral property is equally divided among all 6 children mother and father . You are eligible for 1/6 th share of this property. You can't sell more than this.As ancestral property is equally divided among all 6 children mother and father . You are eligible for 1/6 th share of this property. You can't sell more than this.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Taking into consideration the above given facts. Since there is no will by your father. The following steps need to be taken.
1. Do the mutation entries on the property card.
2. Register all the owner on the property card.
3. Thereafter divided the property as per the law.

As far as your query of share is concerned it is totally depends on who wants and does not want a share in the property. As their are certain ratios which are determined as per the law. The same can be explored by examination of various facts and documents.





Best Regards
Adv Harshad Rathod

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Good morning.I am Sakthi vinayagam from Tuticurin,southern district of tamilnadu. My Father has 6 brothers and they have 7 acres of Land Located in tu…

Read More

If my father has given me money to buy property on my own name can my younger brother can claim it for share…

Read More

20years ago my father and his brother bought a house together but few years ago they both mutually agreed to get separated and we gave him half of the…

Read More

My question is my big brother died and leaving his property on his name only [as he remained single till died], we are 7 siblings[with big brother] no…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue