×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Father bought a land but was unable to register the bond


My father 20 years before bought 800 cents (8 acres) land .that time he dont have enough money to make bond register .so he got the power bond register from landlord after few years my father half of the land 4 acres registered my mother name. But the balance of 4 acres land not yet register but my father was died, the power bond only we have. Now 21 years going what should i do????


Answers (1)

After the demise of your father there is no validity in the Power of Attorney. It becomes invalid. However, you can go to the principal who executed the power of attorney in favour of your father. You can explain the circumstances and request him to register the property. But there is a glitch. He has to register the property not only in your name but along with other legal heirs, say in the name of your mother and as well in the name of your siblings.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Due to bank loan process my final settlement was paid to property owner after 2 month of date of registration. as per the legal paper we need to compl…

Read More

Can I sale my property given on rent along with liability of the case running against the lessee to vacate the property and he also filed a case to ch…

Read More

there are 2 different firms who is planning to execute MOU i would like to know what precautions shall be taken before execution and after execution o…

Read More

My school teacher died 3 months back who use to stay alone. He made an affidavit against his daughter and spouse few years back which states that they…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue