×

quesFamily right to property gifted by grandmother to father?

My grandmother gifted her self willed property to my father who is 70 years. Now he is threatening to give away the property to outsiders. What rights does his wife(my mother), son(my bro) or his grand son(my nephew) have to keep the property within the family?

  • ans

    If your grandfather has gifted the property to your father by virtue of Gift Deed ( Gift deed should be registered) then, your father  becomes the owner of the said property and acquires the title by virtue of gift deed. 

    Therefore he cannot transfer the property unless the gift deed is challenged.

    Further it is very difficult to challenge the gift deed in the court, so until he challenges the Gift deed, he has no right to give the property to anyone.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

A Land property was register in my name at sub register office by one brother…
My hindu grandfather had 10 acres land which was inherited from ancestors,He died in 2001…
have kept fixed Deposit of Rs.5.00 lakh with this firm in Pune. The firm has…
My grandfather executed a WILL in the form of a notary which was not registered.…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly