×

quesExtra interest charged by a finance company.

I had a loan from DHFL. They are charging interest fraudulently before the disbursement cheque getting banked. say for example, when you submit your file say on 1st jan 14 and finally disburse the loan on 25th Jan 14, (date when the money actually gets credited to builder account) they will charge for the interest from 1st on wards citing that they had processed the case on 1st itself when we applied.



Also when I closed the loan, they have charged me interest for the entire month of January when I had handed over the draft from other bank on 11th Jan 14 citing company policy. Are they justified in open looting of their clients and does this not constitute fraud and cheating on their part with the clients? What is the legal remedy available to me?

  • ansYou have following options -
    File a case in consumer court; or,
    File a criminal complaint for cheating and extortion.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

my grandfather purchased land in 1952 , And transfer this land to my father by…

My fathers brothers and sisters have received their share in terms of money and the…

Hi Sir, I want to check if there is any law for constructing balcony around…
my father got second marraige without divorce. he have 2 daughters with second wife.what is…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly