Entered into sale agreement. Buyer did not come after paying advance.


I entered into a Sale Agreement on a plain paper to sell my factory premises and got some advance, and a date to transfer the property. The buyer did not turn up on the said date and it has been 3 months now.

 

How to get out of it and forfeit the deal now?

 

Answer


 

Expert Legal Advice:

 

Since you had entered into an agreement to sell and had set a future date for execution of proper sale documents / sale deed and had recieved only an advance / earnest money / bayana, you can get a Legal Notice issued to the purchaser that since he has failed to pay the balance sale consideration, you can grant him some more time to pay the sale amount failing which, the amount of advance payment made by him shall stand forfeited.

 

Also, we would like to see the agreement, to ascertain if there is an arbitration clause therein or not. 

 

As an alternate option, you may also ask the other party for specific enforcment of the agreement to sell and demand the balance payment.

 

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hi, We took a cc loan of 1.8cr and has mortgaged our property. Our account was good until my father was diagnosed with liver Cirrhosis. He was on bed …

Read More

I have purchased a plot from two partner and registery of plot is already done.but now I got a summon from one partner that I am doing illegally const…

Read More

The Licensors and Licensee has right terminate this agreement by giving one month notice to other part, but only after completion of Lock-in period. s…

Read More

Can registeration may be done on 3 names ? Among 3 one is minor.…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue