Does my sister have any share in our mother's ancestral property?


My elder sister got married 15 years ago, she runs school and her husband is renowned businessman, has lot of property in NCR, hill station and in small towns. I’m doing satisfactory job.

 

My mother has a property from maternal side, my maternal grandfather & maternal grandmother is no more now it’s been more than 8 years, and my father is no more too. Now plz tell me does my sister has a share in this maternal property?

 

If yes, then plz let me know how much share. And also if she has the share then how should I proceed so that she can’t claim it in future.

 

Answer

 

Firstly, it is important to know if your mother has any siblings because as per the rules of Succession under the Hindu Succession Act, your mother and her siblings each shall have equal share in your maternal grandparents property.

 

Thereafter your siblings and you shall have equal share in your mother's share in case your mother dies intestate.

 

You and your sister each shall have a equal share in the property. And in case you wish to receive the entire share, you need to get it in writing from your sister that she is ready to transfer her share in your name. In case she wishes to retain her share then it is not possible to stop her from claiming her share.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Question 1: Would a woman born and married prior to 1956 is eligible to claim her share in ancestral agricultural property. Question 2: whether woman …

Read More

1. How can my mother counter file on Lender? My mother took 1 lakh in 2006 for ?2 interest with surity of my gand mother house documents, sign on 2 bl…

Read More

SIR, I HAVE A PROPERTY ANCESTRAL PROPERTY REGISTERED IN 1966. TILL DATE NEITHER NOTICES NOR LETTERS RECEIVED FROM ENDOWMENT DEPT. NEARLY 18 HOUSES ARE…

Read More

My grandmother a owner of 30 cents property in kottara Mangalore comes under the Aliyasantana law ,in which the future ownership of the property rest …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue