Does brother have equal right in property w/o taking care of father?


My father died without writing a will. We are three brothers but none of them except me took care of papaji. Now, they are asking for equal rights in his property. What is the solution?
 

Answer


Assuming you are a Hindu, you will be governed by the Hindu Succession Act. If your father died without a Will, then as per Section 10 of the said Act, all the legal heirs will have equal rights in the property. The Legal heir for your father's property are:

 

1. Father's widow,

 

2 . Father's mother,

 

3. Son and daughter.

 

The only solution you have with you is that all the legal heirs relinquishes their share in favor of you by executing a relinquish deed. Further, the relinquish deed needs to be registered before the sub registrar.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

brother wants me to vacate the house. does Notary signed document is a valid document for partition of the house or for me to vacate the house…

Read More

My brother is staying in my flat for the past 30 yeras. No agreement done no rent paid can I tell him to vacate my flat…

Read More

Joint registry done 20 years back when the house was constructed. We were living abroad. Now we came back and asking brother for our share who is in p…

Read More

My father is holding a 3 BHK flat in mumbai in his sole name which he had purchased on his own. We want to settle the property between me, my brother,…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue