×

quesDoes a girl have right in her in-laws property, if husband has none?

If a husband has not any own property and the married woman living with her in laws since last year, has she right to claim on their property further? or if they want her to send back her home (Father home) so what should she do for her livelihood. Because after marriage a girl lost everything, and it's not possible to live in parents house. Because its a arrange marriage not love. So in laws are also responsible for her worst life.

  • ans

    According to Delhi High Court's Judgement, a daughter-in-law has no right to continue to occupy the self-acquired property of her parents-in-law against their wishes.

    "Daughter-in-law cannot assert her rights, if any, in the property of her parents-in-law wherein her husband has no right, title or interest. She cannot continue to live in such a house of her parents-in-law against their consent and wishes.

    You can file complaint under Domestic Violence Act and application under Section 19 of the said Act wherein seeking right to residence. Further more, you can seek maintenance and compensation under the said Act for mental cruelty

  • ansThe SC in the case of SR Batra has clearly said that a daughter in law has no right in the property of her in-laws. However plz note if the property devolved upon your ftaher in law from his father, then ur husband may have a birth right and you may have a case.

    Advocate Vanshdeep Dalmia

      Jor Bagh, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Parents has two kids -> 1 Son , 1 Daughter Father purchased 4 acres of…
This is in regard to the feedback as obtained in respect to my query by…
We have property (G+2 landlord structure) in Mumbai situated on Gaothan land (purchase agreement from…

My mother and my sister cheated with me and got a relinquishment deed signed by…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly