Document notarzied in one state whether valid in other state


Is agreement to sell (irrevocable) for a Builder's plot in Mohali, Punjab notarized at Chandigarh (UT) valid. The buyer and seller are both from Haryana and the same document was used by HDFC for giving loan. The builder has also endorsed the plot in the name of buyer as nominee and legal heir of the seller and transferred the allotment of plot to buyer. Please confirm.

Answers (1)


73 votes
Yes, the agreement to sell for plot in Mohali, Punjab notarized at Chandigarh valid will be a valid document. But in case of future dispute if you wish to enforce the agreement to sell in court then you need to register the sale agreement in Mohali. 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles