Do uncle have adverse possession right in property owned by father?


Hello sir , My father build a house taking some money from my grandfather and gave two rooms to his brother and they stay in there for more than 11 years ...Our family live in the same house having two rooms ... So my father is the owner of the house and my question is does my uncle has adverse possession right? He dint pay rent or any bills or reparation money does he still hold the possession right . Can i be the owner of the whole house after my father ? Religion : Hindu

Answers (0)



Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My Father and his 4 brother used to manage the ancestral property in nadia,West Bengal. Now I as well as my father and one of my uncle want to sell ou…

Read More

I want to boundary my land but I m not getting proper paper from court ...I tried to check khatuni but it is too old there is no name of my grand fath…

Read More

As mentioned on above sy.no 448 Only 5 people partners but now Recently one more name added in sy.no 448/4A.Mr. A and sold to others survey no 448/4B …

Read More

I am a muslim girl.my father and mother is at the edge of divorce.case is under court for compensation.father get remarried.now, he is trying to sell …

Read More