×

quesDo granddaughter's have share in grandfather's property

do granddaughters have share in the property of their grandfather? Or whole property belongs to grandson?

  • ansGrandsons/granddaughters have share in ancestral property of their grandfather.

    If the property of the grandfather is self acquired then, it will vest in his widow and children only after his death.

    Then from the share entitled to the grandfather's children the grandchildren will be entitled to that much share only.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

My name is Anindya Guha Roy and I am from Kolkata. but now I am…

What is the legal mechanism to gift property in my name to the HUF of…
Hi, Need advise on Ancestral property succession. I have 2 sisters, elder one of them…
My father has been expired. He did not create any will.my mother is alive and…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly