Do daughters have any share in mother's ancestral property


Hi, My mother died in 2006. registered all her property on my name on 2002. the property she has obtained from her father. Her ancestral property. I have one sister and she temporarily stays in my ancestral home. she is well aware of the property transfer. all of sudden she started asking for 50% share and denying to vacate my home and not willing to return my agricultural lands. I am an ex- IAF person and now I want to return to my home town to enjoy my property, which my mother left for me. Can you please, suggest how to get my property? is there any right for my sister in it?

Answers (1)


253 votes

Firstly, it is important to know if your mother has any siblings because as per the rules of Succession under the Hindu Succession Act, your mother and her siblings each shall have equal share in your maternal grandparents property.



Thereafter your siblings and you shall have equal share in your mother's share in case your mother dies intestate.



You and your sister each shall have a equal share in the property. And in case you wish to receive the entire share, you need to get it in writing from your sister that she is ready to transfer her share in your name. In case she wishes to retain her share then it is not possible to stop her from claiming her share.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles