quesDivision of Grandfather's Property

My grandfather had bought a property where we all lived. Now that he is no more, I want to know the process of the property getting divided. Will this property go to the grandson completely or would it be divided between the sons & daughters in the family?

  • ansThe self acquired property of your grandfather shall devolve upon his legal heirs i.e. wife, sons, daughters each one share. If there is predeceased son/ daughter then the share of such legal heir shall devolve further on his/her legal heirs as per Hindu Succession Act.

    If the grandfather dies without a WILL, then after his death the property will vest equally between his wife and children. The grandson cannot claim any right in the property so long as he himself does not qualify to be a legal heir. If the father of grandson is dead then the share of former will further vest to the grandson.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

My father expired on 08/02/2017..no will..having only death certificate.now suggest me how to take duplicate…
Hi my father, my uncle & my aunt have one single property which is in…
We bought a land in 2012in Bangalore.vendor told us he is supreme wood land and…

Sir, My grandfather and his brothers partitioned their properties in 1935. My petarnal grandfather's purchased…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly