×

quesDivision of Ancestral property.

Our ancestral property in Mumbai suburbs consists of 6 flats in a building. We are 4 brothers and 1 sister in our family. Bro. no.1 is a Jesuit priest. Can he be entitled to a share of the property and its rental income? Bro. no.4 is a Canadian Citizen - can he file a suit against bro. no. 2 and bro. no.3 for partition of the property? There is rental income from 2 leased flats in the building. This is shared ad hoc by sis. + bro. 2. and bro.3. for the past 7 years. Bro. 4. ( Canadian) is in financial need to money. He has filed a suit for partition thru sister & bro. 1. Please Advice.

  • ans

    1) Although religious priests by their how of  poverty give up all worldly wealth, in the eye of the law they do not lose their legal right in the ancestral property. Therefore the answer to your first query is in the affirmative.

    2) The stake in the property of the Canadian brother will stand. The right to property is by birth and foreign citizenship fire not disentitle him. Do is the case with the brother who is a Jesuit priest.

     

  • ansHello,
    1) Although religious priests by their how of poverty give up all worldly wealth, in the eye of the law they do not lose their legal right in the ancestral property. Therefore the answer to your first query is in the affirmative.

    2) The stake in the property of the Canadian brother will stand. The right to property is by birth and foreign citizenship fire not disentitle him. Do is the case with the brother who is aJesuit priest.

    Advocate S J Mathew

      Thane, Mumbai

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

I would like to open a dress boutique in residential apartment in noida sec 75.…
as per 1956 hindu succession act rule no 14 if women has acquired property in…
We are 4 sisters and 3 brother and our parents were passed away. Property is…

My parents had a mutual consent divorce and I live with my mother. My father…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly