Dispute regarding my maternal grandfather property,


Person A my maternal grandfather deceased is a coparcener by birth and owned ancestral agricultural land in Karnataka India, had two children one my mother deceased and my uncle. As my mother was born after 1956 and died in the year 2000 before Hindu succession act 2005 according to Lawrato answers says that I am not legally eligible for my maternal grandfather property. But another law points in Section 6 (3) regarding Hindu succession amendment act 2005 says that as a coparcener my maternal grandfather dies after Hindu succession act 2005. So I will be eligible for my ancestral property.

Answers (1)


383 votes

No, you will not be eligible for the share in your grandfather property. Since your mother died in 2000 and amendment came into force in 2005, so she will not have right on the property.

Furthermore, you will have no right on maternal grandfathers property as a coparcener


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles