×

quesDifference between a Sale Deed & Agreement

How to identify difference between an Agreement and a Sale Deed. Do I need to ask the owner to execute a sale deed with the builder/developer and then execute sale deed between me and the owner. The owner is not having any loan on the property.

  • ansIs the agreement registered? Is the builder willing to transfer the flat in your name? If no society has been yet formed the builder can demand a big amount as transfer charges. Do due diligence and cross check whether papers are in order.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Father died 26 years back,and Mother is 80 years now. There are seven heirs to…
PWD, PALWAL constructed a road on our land in 1998 without serving a notice to…
Hi I am a Hindu. The house I have been staying in is in the…
My maternal grandfather has some self acquired. He died a 5 years back. There are…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly