delayed possession of flats supreme court

Possession of my flat is delayed. I purchased a flat in Emaar MGF Palm Garden, Gurgaon. Are there any Supreme Court judgments granting compensation in delay matters.

Answers (1)

145 votes
The Supreme Court in the matter of Unitech has held that a property developer cannot delay the grant of possession of flats to the buyers beyond the tenure of contract. In case the builder delays the possession, the builders are entitled to refund. The court has directed Unitech Residential resorts to refund the principal amount to the tune of Rs.17 crores to 39 allottees who were denied possession of their flats within stipulated time. 

Since the possession of your flat is delayed, you are entitled to compensation but it is advisable to first consult a lawyer and send a legal notice. Sending a legal notice covering all the technicalities will enable the course of your case. 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles