Dead father's joint account with sister in law. Do i have any right?


I am a legal heir after my father's death in Jan 2013 and have a question to ask about Joint account opened under Either / Survivor mandate in one of the leading Private sector bank.

 

My father opened this joint account with his daughter-in-law (eldest brother's wife) in 2009 and credited all of his earning in that account, consisting mainly of house rent collected.

 

My question is regarding the right of legal heirs over such either / survivor accounts. Do legal heirs have the rights to claim this money or to see the account statement, FD etc.?

 

Answer

 

Expert Legal Advice:

 

The concept of "either / survivor" is a concept merely for the operation of the bank account, that means that upon the death of the holder of the account, the other person can operate the account.

 

However, in case of a joint account, the other person / holder of the account has to get a 'No Objection' from the other legal heirs of the deceased. The officials of the bank would also be able to give a better and clear picture on this aspect.

 

As far the claim on the amount is concerned, then yes, the legal heirs can definately claim their right in the amount deposited by the deceased and moreso, when you can prove that the said amount has his / her own earning either in the form of rent / pension / claim etc.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Sir,I have two brothers.agar hum dono bhai ke beech mein Patrick sampati ka batwara ho jata hai to baad mein mere father ki sister ya sister ki beta p…

Read More

We are constructing our new home. Our mother has given us the property for which we have our own registry of floors. Now our sisters are coming and gi…

Read More

Hamara ghar father k naam pr hai, jinki death 2003 me ho chuki h, paanch sister h aur ek brother h, sabhi sisters married hain. hm dono brothers is pr…

Read More

My father expired 6 to 7 months back. In 90% bank accounts I am a nominee. My sisters have the papers of all banks. We are not sure if there is a Will…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue