criminal case against builder


I want to file a criminal complaint against a builder. I bought a flat in Unitech Crest View, Gurgaon in 2013 but the builder has cheated me by using poor quality of materials for construction. What are the remedies available to me in this matter? Can I take criminal action against the builder?

Answer

If the builder has used poor quality of materials for construction of your flat you are eligible to initiate a criminal action against your builder. You can file a criminal case against the builder under Indian Penal Code, 1860 for breach of contract and delivery of poor quality of construction. You can also file a case for cheating. If the possession of your flat is delayed, you can approach consumer courts on the ground of deficiency in services. 

In many instances, courts have awarded penalties, for example, in the Unitech matter, the court has awarded exemplary compensation like 65 lakhs along with 18% interest as compensation, in the matter of  Jaypee group the developer was penalized with 12% annual penalty with respect to its NOIDA project.

Please, consult a lawyer in such matters. The first step is to send a legal notice covering all the aspects of your matter. This will determine the course of your claim. Consulting an expert lawyer will help you to get possession of your flat along with compensation. 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
22 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
26 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hello Everyone. I bought a flat in Faridabad in NCR through a reputed builder 2 years back. In spite of making complete payment 2 years back and doing…

Read More

Rite Developers was appointed for redevelopment of Gumphadarshan CHS in 2012 & promised 35% extra carpet area, but still no work started due to de…

Read More

Hi support, our society is not handover by builder.he create one temporary commity for collecting maintenance. All members are giving maintenance on t…

Read More

Can a builder/promoter in west bengal sell stilt parking to individual flat owners?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue