quesCorrective steps to be taken regarding the property.

My father is residing at land since last forty years the said land belong to huf. The member of the huf who permitted to stay him on that land is deceased before 15 years there was some cash transactions between my father and the deceased member which can not be proved now meanwhile other members never objected on my possession at present the other member have sold that land to a contractor for development without being considering our interest the transaction is been completed my father was not informed and intimated later on the contractor started to remove our house stating that the said house is illegal encroachment in his property kindly let me know what further step can be taken to retain our possession?

  • ansWhat is the nature of transaction that happened between the member of HUF and your father which you have mentioned as 'cash transaction?' Was a deed written subsequent to the transaction? Without perusing any documentary evidence in relation to this transaction it is impossible to apply legal mind. If the property is HUF in nature then your father has an inherent right to stay therein, subject to only the transaction between your father and concerned member of HUF. Nobody can usurp his possession. You should personally talk to a lawyer and give him full particulars of the transaction between your father and HUF member along with the documents so that he may apply his legal mind.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

I lost my Mother almost immediately after my birth-11 months to be precise, 34 years…
Hello ! I (Hindu) want to know that 1) will a registered general​/specific POA still…

My father had inherited around 40 acres of agricultural land in Karnataka. My elder brother…

Mere father 3 bahan 1 bhai hai. Baba ji ka death 2003 me hua tha.…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly