consumer complaint against builder format


I have booked a flat in Unitech Crest View, Gurgaon Oct 2013 and it was to be delivered in May 2017 and till date, the project has not even started and the builder is not returning my money. Where can I file a complaint about project delay? Can I file a consumer complaint?

Answer

Yes, you can file a consumer complaint in the instant matter, for deficiency in services. Delay in possession or non-delivery of flats come within the scope of deficiency of services.

Consumer courts have slapped huge penalties in various matters and assured that the possession of flat is given at the earliest or the entire amount is refunded along with interest and compensation. Consumer courts have awarded exemplary compensation like 65 lakhs along with 18% interest as compensation in the matter of Unitech, Jaypee group was penalized with 12% annual penalty with respect to its NOIDA project. 


There is a three tier machinery for redressal of consumer grievances under the Act. The District Consumer Forum is the initial forum and has jurisdiction to entertain complaints where the value of the house and the compensation if any, claimed does not exceed Rs. 20,00,000 (Twenty Lakhs). Where the value of the house and the compensation if any claimed exceeds Rs. 20,00,000 but does not exceed Rupees One crore, the complaints will be entertained by State Consumer Commission which is established in each state. If the value of house and the compensation if any claimed exceeds rupees one crore, the National Commission Disputes Redressal Commission will have the jurisdiction to entertain such complaints.

 
Before filing a consumer complaint you must contact an experienced lawyer who is dealing with property dispute matters. He can assure that you will get compensation for delayed possession along with interest and also that either the entire amount is refunded or you will get the possession of the flat. 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
22 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
26 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Legal Services

Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Our apartment is still under builders maintenance (will continue for 1 year), They have already collected a big amount as maintenance for a year and n…

Read More

i purchased property from mahagun builders and paid full and final amount as settled at the time of purchase agreement along with service tax and futu…

Read More

Hi. I am selling my built up builder floor in Delhi. We bought it on power of attorney (POA) in the name of my father. My parents passed away after so…

Read More

We have booked a flat in society which is being re-developed. The construction was stopped for about 2 years and now as per new DCR 1991 amendment, th…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue