Combined 2 houses into 1. Can they charge me double maintenance?


I have got two flats converted into one in a society.Till now i have been paying maintenance one and half times . but recently they have decided to charge me for two flats and not one. As there are two types of houses ie; 2 bhk and 3 bhk....and they are charging same for both. I am asking them to charge according to sq ft even if i have to pay more i am willing . Where do i stand legally? The society is not registered as yet.

Answers (1)


339 votes
Regarding maintenance, a separate clause would be there in your Buyer?s Agreement. Kindly refer to that for knowing your legal position.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles