Co-tenant purchased property after breaking our promise. What to do?


We are in the premises for the past 29 years,under an old ownership. My Co tenant told that we will purchase the property in partnership without my knowledge he purchased the property himself,betraying the promise he made,he made me his tenant taking a goodwill of 13 lac and promising a renewal period of every 10 years.last September after the expiry of the 10 years agreement he told to vacate the premises,there is a case going on in the court but he is refusing to give the goodwill back,usually my hearing will come in a month or45 days once now all of a sudden it has been brought to 10 days

Answers (1)


492 votes

We suggest do not evict the house on the notice. let your landlord file a suit for eviction under Rent control Act and give appropriate reasons for eviction before the court


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles