quesCo-owned property occupied by the only sister

My mother & I co-owned a house in Delhi for which i we named my sister as the nominee. My mother passed away in 2010. Soon after her death my sister moved into that house without really asking me. She has her own house in Rajouri & I live in Pune in a rented apartment. I now wish to sell the house to buy an apartment here in Pune after giving her, fair share of money.

However she is refusing to move out of the property. What should I do?

  • ansDid your mother died intestate (without writing a WILL)? Are there other siblings to you apart from this sister? Is your father alive?

    On your mother's death, you will get equal share in your mother's share of the property in addition to your own share and the sister who is staying in Delhi will get equal share in your mother's share of the property. In other words, you are entitled to 75% share of the sale proceeds and your sister who is staying in Delhi is entitled to 25% share.

    Convince your sister that you want to sell the Delhi property and would like to buy an apartment in Pune, since you stay there and you would be paying her 25% of the sale proceeds and let her agree for vacating the property. If she refuses to vacate the house ,inspite of paying her share, tell her that you would take legal action to evict her from the premises.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

We have given power of attorney to a person. We got that POA cancelled at…
Sir. court case rohine me chal RHA h sir mere maa Jo ki def &dam…
My dad and his sister had bought a property and registered under both with GPA.…
My grandfather died in 1989 and it's regarding registration of property on his sons name.…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly