×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Clarification regarding bayana on property


On bond paper of 500 I made a deal with my buyer on Feb 2016 taking bayana of 5 lacs which will b lapsed by April 30 2016 he had not given me spare 20 lac till date 3/4/2018 do I have to pay him back 5 lacs as he's asking now to payback


Answers (2)

As per the common terms of the sale agreement the biyana payment is non refundable, you need not pay him back, let him approach to the court to get it back, if you have marked your attendance in office of registrar , tehsildaar on the day of registry, then your case is solid.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Agreement to sell is always governed by the terms of the agreement. In case the buyer commits any breach then the bayana i.e.earnest money is forfeited if seller commits any breach then he has to pay damages. But be careful get your presence marked on the date when the sale deed is to be executed do whatever you can do to show that you ate always ready and willing to perform your part

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

BOUNDARY WALL DISPUTE: My neighbour filed a case at Court the hearings are running. He tells that I am to leave 3 feet’s space. He has already c…

Read More

What is the time limit for a restoration petition from the date of dismissal of a civil suit. What if that time limit is over. Is there any other way …

Read More

The property which i purchased is occupied by the gundas The property i purchase from the lady with paying the full payment as per the deal and regist…

Read More

I have a space of 1000 sq.ft. This is a joint property. I have two more owner of this property. Our two owner do there business in this space / proper…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue