Clarification regarding adivasi succession on 7/12 basis.


What is the time limit for the heir to mention their name on 7/12.we are from adivasi community, my father's elder sister mentioned her name on 7 /12, after prolonged time nearly 45 years. I want to remove her name for smooth distribution of land,please guide me. Thanking you.

Answers (1)


279 votes

Hi
Your father's sister have share in the property owned or inherited by your father from grand father. There is no time limit as such for recording name in revenue record. If you want to remove name of her, only way to ask her to execute relinquish deed. Otherwise it is not possible to delete her name.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles