Clarification on rights of POA holder after principal's death


POA was given for sale of property by Principal to near blood relative (who is also one of the legal heirs). After death of Principal can POA holder be able to sell the property legally or the property should revert automatically to all the legal heirs (or will if available). Also please please enlighten me on the legal heirs rights in the correct order - children / parents / siblings etc in percentage etc.

Answers (1)


259 votes

No, after the death of the executor, the Power of Attorney Holder is having no right and authority to act upon the Power of Attorney given to him during the life time of the executor. The rights given under the Power of Attorney survives till the life time of the executor, unless it is not revoked earlier. Moreover, after the death of the executor, his property will devolves equally to his legal heirs. All the first class legal heirs shall get equal rights into the property of the deceased.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles