×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Clarification on purchase of ancestral property


Mr. Popat sold 62.50 sqm (out of 125 sqm) Ansestral property to one of his son Mr. David in Feb 2015 and I have purchased it from David in Jul 2017. My name is also recorded to Land record office. Mr Popat also made registered Will on the name of his 6 married daughter's far same property. Now, David's sister's want back this 62.50 sqm land and threatening me. Please guide me I am safe or not. Kindly use simple English wording. Ownership details: R- Owner till 1975-Grandfather P-owner till 2015-Father D-owner till 2017-Seller N-present owner (myself)


Answers (1)

Hi. Since it's an ancestral property, Mr Popat could not have sold 62.5 sq.mtr of plot to his son without consent of all other holders. So this sale is actually invalid in law. Now since Mr Popat could not sell to his son David, what David sold to you also becomes invalid. However if at the time of sale you did not have notice about the property being an ancestral property and have paid proper value for the plot then you become a bonafide purchaser without notice. If you did have knowledge that the property is an ancestral property then the sale in your favour by David is not protected. I assume you just relied on the sale in favour of David and bought the plot. You should have done proper due diligence before buying. So in case if this dispute is taken to court then you can protect your title to the plot by saying that you are a bonafide purchaser for value without notice and you carried out proper due diligence before buying the plot. That onus will be on you. Now coming to the next point that Mr Popat had willed away the bigger plot in the name of his 6 daughters, that again could not be done since the property is an ancestral property and Mr Popat can only Will his undivided share in the plot and not the entire plot. So you can easily defend the claim made by David's sister. Thanx.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

my grandfather has our bungalow land in his name..but construction of 2 floors of this same bungalow was paid by my father 90% and other uncle paid on…

Read More

my house has been given to lease for 1,75,000 .without my agreement .my grand mother give to there relative and taken money .now she is say she took t…

Read More

Hi I belong to christian(roman catholic division). age 32. My grandfather(paternal) died without partitioning his properties. orally it was communicat…

Read More

Hi, There is a house of my maternal grandmother.She passed away without writing her will.Now my uncles are claming the property.How can my mother clai…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue