×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Clarification on partition of ancestral property by village panchayat


The Ancestor property was .partition by village . . pancjayat between my.mather and uncle's sons in 1994 in the absence of my elder brother and me.only my mother & another brother has singed.that time i was admit to hospital for the snake bite.now the panchayat parikat was.not satisfied my &family members.what i should i do can i.go to.court.please advise me


Answers (2)

I am assuming that the ancestral property that you mention is from your mother's side. Back in 1994, as the law was, your mother would not entitled to a share in the ancestral land, which has changed since 2006, and now with the latest Supreme Court judgment.

Having said that if the ancestral land that you mention has not been sold to third parties since the time they partitioned before the Panchayath, your mother will likely get her share, as that partition is not a registered, and is also not a result of a court decree.

You should speak to a lawyer with the relevant documents so you can get a considered opinion based on which, you can take any action.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

See the Panchayat has no authority over the Indian legal process so firstly you are advised to approach the judiciary in your district for any relief.
Secondly, if the property is ancestral then your mother will get a share exactly what your father was entitled to by the court.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My grandfather has 2 Sons and 4 daughters. I want to know if grandchildren should be named as legal heirs and what's the best way to execute a set…

Read More

My mother has 5 brothers and 1 sister. Her father has died and left property(land) Her father had also 2 brother. So property was divided in to two pa…

Read More

Dear sir, We have a problem with our ancestral land. My grand mother and grand father gifted their ancestral property to their daughter and registered…

Read More

Grandmother's property sold out by my cousin without informing me and he did this 5 to 6 yrs before and i came to know about this recently? Grandm…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue