Clarification on father's property division after his death


Dear Sir, Warm regards. I have some complicated situation regarding which I need your valuable suggestion. My father deceased in 1998 & he didn’t left any will regarding his property. As a property my father had only a house in Ahmedabad. At that time there were four legal members in our family: my mother, my elder brother, my elder sister & me. My brother & my sister were married at that time. After two years of my father’s death i.e. in year 2000 we had sold that house in Ahmedabad & transferred to Amritsar where we bought a new house. This new house was legally bought & registered in my mother’s name only. Since my mother was the head of family & she had no any source of any income or pension after my father’s death, no one has objection regarding this. After just six months, my brother also deceased in year 2000. Her wife along with her two daughters just left our house & started living with her parents in Delhi. She is still living with her parents & doing a job in Delhi from last

Answers (1)


243 votes

The mother is exclusive ownership of the house.she can deal with the same as she likes no body has any right . Then after her death it will go legal heirs as per their rights. In india such type of situations are created by the persons themselves they don't think rationally and are idiots all this love and respect is nothing but nonsense. I don't say don't love firstly love thyself and protect your rights don't destroy the rights of others. This is the basic concept to live happily in this selfish world. Firstly your relatives will turn their back on you if you are in trouble


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My grandfather died few years back leaving back a home of his own and a shop with total 4 children. My father used to run shop after separation and de…

Read More

I want to know how my wife can claim for share in her father agriculture land which is not self acquired by her father …

Read More

Sir, I have a flat in Mira Road which is in my name, father name and mother name. Now my brother is asking for his share as he wants to stay seperate.…

Read More

I am in desperate need of legal advice. I am a 60 year old housewife. My husband died in February 2006 leaving me a house and a factory in D…

Read More