Cancellation of will registered by court on inherited property.


My grandfather has given a will to my stepsister stating that she will be the rightful owner in absence of my father as his elder son has immigrant to other country and father is living with another wife in another state but will clear that if my father comes back he will have his share and one share is for my stepsister and one for my uncle who might be back incase.but my sister refuses to gv the share of my father as a result my father is mental disturb and becamemental paitent aftet 14 yrs i got to now the story and want to move to the musiff court whr my grandfather registered the will .but some are saying that i cant fight on property whn my father is alive.can i take this with court if yes can i cancel the will as it is inherited property and if my stepsister get share and why not my father sisters will get it from it .what documents i have get ready for my case to make it strong


Answers (1)

Read your query and my advice to you is , first I have to check the will of your grandfather, after reading, I will get to know ,whether we can challenge the will or not, the second option is if your father is mentally unfit you required the certificate of a doctor and then your father can file a suit for his share of property through you in the concerned court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

We are three brothers. Our parents are no more. The property is in the name of our deceased father. No will was ever made. My elder brother expired fe…

Read More

my father is having two sons and myself one daughter. In his will he has written share for me also. For this my brothers and his wife's are irrita…

Read More

Hi. . This is my case: My Aunty is a MUSLIM woman and in April 1991 she married a muslim man who is a citizen of UAE. The marriage was a NIKAH carried…

Read More

My in-laws have 2 sons and 1 daughter. daughter is married. First son is no more. My husband is 2 son. My in-laws passed without making any will. We h…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue